Privacy_Policy

This is communicorp.ie, a website operated by Communicorp Group Ltd (“Us”).

Communicorp Group Ltd. takes its responsibility regarding the privacy of the users of its web site seriously.  This policy explains how we use your information, our legal obligations, and how we protect your privacy.

From time to time We may invite you to provide Us with personal information in order to provide you with services (such as access to email newsletters).  In order to deliver such services, We will need to process and store your personal information and may need to transfer it to the relevant Shopping Area vendor(s), to Our affiliates and to Our service providers for processing both inside and outside the European Economic Area.

Please note that countries outside the EEA may not have the same level of protection as countries within the EEA, but We always demand that those parties to whom We transfer data adhere to the same security procedures that We follow ourselves. By submitting your personal information, you consent to such processing and transfers in connection with such orders, offers or services and for any other purposes to which you consent at the time you provide the information.

In order to enable Us to provide you with a personalised browsing experience, this site may use ‘cookie’ information collection technology. The information gathered by Our cookies is limited to enabling the communicorp.ie to work effectively. These are small text files that identify your computer to our server.  They help us to gather information about how often our sites are visited and by how many people. Cookies do not identify the individual user, just the computer used.  This information is then used by us to monitor access to our site and to develop and improve the service we provide to our customers accordingly.

We will only use your personal information for purposes for which you have consented and will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes without such consent.

In order to protect your privacy, We are registered in accordance with and seek to comply with the Data Protection Act 1988 and (Amendment) Act 2003.  We follow appropriate security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal information so as to prevent unauthorised access by third parties.  We also require those parties to whom we transfer personal information to comply with the same.  However, the Internet is not a totally secure medium and you acknowledge and agree that We shall not be responsible for any unauthorised use, distribution, damage or destruction of personal data, except to the extent We are required to accept such responsibility by the Data Protection Act.

The aim of this privacy statement is to explain how communicorp.ie collects and uses the personal information it gathers about you through the use of this website. communicorp.ie will ensure that it keeps any personal information supplied by you in accordance with its obligations under current Data Protection legislation.

You may be asked to provide personal information to Communicorp.ie. This information is not disclosed to any third party without receiving your prior consent.

The communicorp.ie site contains links with third party sites.  This privacy statement does not apply to these sites and communicorp.ie is not responsible for the privacy practice or the contents of these third party websites.

If you have any queries about Our privacy policy or any queries about the protection of personal information We hold about you, please do not hesitate to e-mail us or write to us at:

Communicorp Group Ltd.
4th Floor,
Marconi House,
Digges Lane,
Dublin 2,
Ireland.
Tel: +353 1 4325911
Fax: +353 1 4325901
Email: info@communicorp.ie